Welcome to KartSport Taranaki

Club day is this Sunday 27 March.  All classes will be racing in the ANTI-CLOCKWISE direction.  Peter Cottam will be your convenor for the day.  The format is as follows:

 

Gates open: 7:30am

Scrutineering: 8:15 to 9:00am

Entries and Documentation: 8:30 to 9:00am

(After this time, driver will race from the rear of field)

Drivers Briefing: 9:15am

Tuning runs: 9:30am

Racing: 10:00am

Lunch break: 12.30pm

Grand Prix (time permitting) after the conclusion of Heat 5 (Final)

Prizegiving at club rooms

 

The duty class is Yamaha and ClubSport 120, so please make sure you are there bright and early to get the tasks required out of the way.  This is the last round of the Summer Series, so if you need to points, best you get out there!

 

See you all there....

 

 

The club day sponsor for April is A1 Homes Taranaki.  Thanks very much to Dan, Kaz and the team at A1 Homes for the support.

 

 

You are just a few steps away from home! Go to www.A1homes.co.nz for the Easy way to get the home you want.

 

Due to motorcycle training, the track will be closed to all club members on Sunday April 6 and Sunday May 18.  This means you will be unable to use the track at all for the entire day on both occasions.  Please make sure you record these dates in your diary, smartphone, calendar, headboard or whatever!  Thanks for your co-operation with this.

Round 4 of the Supreme Kart Supplies WPKA Goldstar Series (the last points round) is coming to KartSport Taranaki on 3 & 4 May.  The supplementary regs and entry form can be found here, and a copy of the event permit is here.  You can enter this round as a one-off if you wish, it's a great way to get some higher level racing experience.  For those not racing, it would be great for you to be able to lend a hand to running the day, please contact a committee member to find out how.

2013/14 Supreme Kart Supplies WPKA Goldstar Series points-to-date after Round 3
2013-14 Goldstar Series Points after Rd3
Adobe Acrobat Document [193.5 KB]
Download

The next working bee to be held at the track will be advised as soon as possible.  Thanks to all those who turned up for the last working bee, the track was in great shape for Club Champs. Any questions, telephone Maurice Frost on 7588891 or Robert Boniface (027) 592 4210.

The 2014 KartSport Taranaki Club Champions were found on 23 March.  The weather was great and there were 41 entries, so a big pat-on-the-back to all those who made the effort.  There were winners and losers and some excellent racing by all, so well done to everybody for coming along.  The following are our 2014 Club Champions:

 

Cadet: Thomas Boniface

Junior Restricted: Dylan Frere

Junior 100cc Yamaha: Brendon Jury

Club Class: Keith Robertson

ClubSport 120: Gary Soper

Senior Yamaha Light: Scott Williams

Senior Yamaha Heavy: Aaron de Ridder

Rotax Max Light: Scott Williams

Rotax Max Heavy: Aaron de Ridder

Open: Luke Vickers

 

The 2014 Champ of Champs winner is Luke Vickers and the winner of the Sutton Speed Trophy was Mike Jury with a flying lap time of 27.776s.

Role Name Phone Email
Patron: Maurice Frost 758 8891 m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz
President: Teri Collins 021 550 050 teri@collinsconstruction.co.nz
Vice President: Mitchell Day 759 8014

mitchell@paceeng.co.nz

Secretary: Maurice Frost 758 8891

m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz

Treasurer: Karen Jury 755 4029

kjury@xtra.co.nz

Keys and Membership: Peter Baylis 758 7241

voguekitchens@xtra.co.nz

Club Captain: Peter Cottam 758 2099

peterc@clelandsconstruction.co.nz

Race Secretary: Chrissy de Ridder 752 0660

c.deridder@xtra.co.nz

Senior Steward: Maurice Frost 758 8891

m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz

Race Officials: Maurice Frost 758 8891

m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz

  Steve Boyde 756 8957

s-d.boyde@xtra.co.nz

  Peter Cottam 758 2099

peterc@clelandsconstruction.co.nz

  Rob Webber 759 4077

printrus@slingshot.co.nz

  Malcolm Bruce   teammouse@xtra.co.nz
  Robert Boniface 027 592 4210 htbauto@xtra.co.nz
Technical Stewards: Maurice Frost 758 8891 m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz
  Warren Riddick 06 278 4824 fkr-taranaki@xtra.co.nz
Club Promotional Officer: Robert Boniface 027 592 4210 htbauto@xtra.co.nz
Website Maintenance: Robert Boniface 027 592 4210 htbauto@xtra.co.nz
Shop Manager: Pos. vacant    
Bar Manager: Peter Baylis 758 7241 voguekitchens@xtra.co.nz
Committee: Robert Boniface 027 592 4210 htbauto@xtra.co.nz
  Steve Boyde 756 8957 s-d.boyde@xtra.co.nz
  Peter Cottam 758 2099 peterc@clelandsconstruction.co.nz
  Garth Lacey 752 2516 egmontblooms@hotmail.com
  Chrissy de Ridder 752 0660 c.deridder@xtra.co.nz
  Aaron de Ridder   a.deRidder_17@hotmail.com
  Mike Jury 027 485 1982 kjury@xtra.co.nz
Machine Examiners: Robert Boniface 027 592 4210 htbauto@xtra.co.nz
  Steve Boyde 756 8957 s-d.boyde@xtra.co.nz
  Malcolm Bruce   teammouse@xtra.co.nz
  Greg Dietschin 027 454 5304  
  Maurice Frost 758 8891 m.j.frost@xtra.co.nz
  Warren Riddick 06 278 4824 fkr-taranaki@xtra.co.nz
  Rob Webber 759 4077 printrus@slingshot.co.nz

 

 

New photos.....

Check out the photos on our gallery page. If you have any photos you would like listed on the website, please email them to Robert (htbauto@xtra.co.nz)